Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

BAH Type II for IBOLC?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BAH Type II for IBOLC?

    Other threads state that since IBOLC is over 30 days it qualifies for full BAH. However, the iBOLC website says the following

    c. Officers are advised to educate themselves about RC pay and entitlements. Information can be found at the DFAS website, www.dfas.mil. Typically RC officers attending IBOLC, with less than 139 days of active duty, will receive BAH type II and should budget their finances accordingly.
    139 days? I could not located that number in the USC. Does anyone know if it was changed?

    Thanks for the help.

  • #2
    Re: BAH Type II for IBOLC?

    Eric,

    The IBOLC website is innacurate. BAH Type II (Reserve Transit) is for members of the Reserve serving LESS than 30 days. Which is why soldiers will collect BAH Type II (R/T) during Annual Training.


    Full BAH for a Reservist is codified in 37 USC 403 paragraph (g): " A member of a reserve component without dependents who is called or ordered to active duty to attend accession training, in support of a contingency operation, or for a period of more than 30 days..."

    Your BAH rate (as a Reservist on ADT) is determined by your Home of Record Address, not your duty station (e.g. Fort Benning).

    Comment

    Working...
    X