Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

1095 Rule - Funeral Honors

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1095 Rule - Funeral Honors

    Is anyone aware of a NGB Exception to Policy for the 1095 rule in regards to NG Funeral Honors programs? I was told NGB has one floating around but I have been unable to find it.

  • #2
    Some links are in this thread that may assist but what is the reason you are asking? http://www.nationalguard.com/forums/...1-095-day-rule <--In that thread, it has this useful link about funeral honors http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/115

    (b) Certain Reserves on Active Duty To Be Authorized by Law.— (1) Congress shall annually authorize the maximum number of members of a reserve component permitted to be on active duty or full-time National Guard duty at any given time who are called or ordered to— (A) active duty under section 12301 (d) of this title for the purpose of providing operational support, as prescribed in regulation issued by the Secretary of Defense;
    (B) full-time National Guard duty under section 502 (f)(2) of title 32 for the purpose of providing operational support when authorized by the Secretary of Defense;
    (C) active duty under section 12301 (d) of this title or full-time National Guard duty under section 502 (f)(2) of title 32 for the purpose of preparing for and performing funeral honors functions for funerals of veterans under section 1491 of this title;

    http://www.ut.ngb.army.mil/hro/ADOS%...2(f)%20(2).pdf
    Last edited by Chief Kemosabe; January 15th, 2014, 04:52 AM.

    Comment

    Working...
    X