Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Policy on recruits with Diabetes Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Policy on recruits with Diabetes

    I have type 2 Diabetes and I take oral meds not insulin. Does the National Guard accept recruits who have Diabetes?

  • #2
    Re: Policy on recruits with Diabetes

    Per the ADA read on DoD regulations:
    "The Standards of Retention: Current Army Servicemembers Who
    Control Diabetes without Medication Do Not Need a Medical
    Evaluation; Applicants for Enlistment with Diabetes Must Get a
    Waiver and Meet the Standards of Retention; and Current
    Servicemembers Who Use Any Medication for Diabetes Must
    Have a Medical Evaluation."

    And:
    "Servicemembers with diabetes mellitus will be referred to an
    MEB “unless hemoglobin A1c can be maintained at < (less than) 7% using only lifestyle
    modifications (diet, exercise).” Army Regulation 40-501, “Standards of Medical Fitness,”
    3-11(d) (January 14, 2008). Applicants for enlistement may request and be granted a
    waiver, but must still meet the standards for retention, and so these individuals must be
    able to control their diabetes solely with diet and exercise and maintain an A1C of 7% or
    less. Similarly, an individual already in a military position in the Army who was
    diagnosed would not be referred to an MEB and would be able to remain in the Army so
    long as his or her diabetes was controlled without medication with an A1C of 7% or less.
    Those individuals who attempt to enlist will be subject to the diabetes ban if diagnosed
    with diabetes requiring any form of medication, or who do not take medication but have
    an A1C above 7%, because they will not meet the standards of retention."

    Comment

    Working...
    X