Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

MED Board

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MED Board

    Hello,
    Can you join the Guard if you received a med board from active duty? I can perform the 2.5mile walk but due to a couple of surgeries from injuries on duty I am having a hard time managing my pain. My doctors are thinking about MED boarding me but I really want to continue my service. I have 6 months to go. If you have any information let me know as far as waivers so that I can plan accordingly. Thanks

    SSG Dolo

  • #2
    Re: MED Board

    6 months to ETS? or to retirement?

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: MED Board

      Ets next May but starts terminal leave in Feb

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: MED Board

        If you get med boarded out, it is likely for something that is in chapter 3 (medical retainment standards) of AR 40-501. If that is the case, you are likely to require a waiver. NOTE: If you have any 3's in your PULHES, you may not get in at all.

        Best of luck to you.

        Comment

        Working...
        X