Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Service requirements for NG Officer with prior service Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Service requirements for NG Officer with prior service

    Hello,

    I am prior service Active Duty for four years and have four years in the IRR served in the late 80s. I joined the National Guard in 2008 and went to Traditional OCS on the OCS enlistment option as an 09S, commissioning in 2009. My question is how long is my service requirement as an NG officer? My commissioning paperwork has the 8 year obligation crossed out however, I do know that I have a 2 year obligation after BOLC. Do I also have a 6 or 8 year obligation (I have been told I have both) or is my service requirement 2 years after BOLC? Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks

  • #2
    Re: Service requirements for NG Officer with prior service

    Please see my signature URL.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Service requirements for NG Officer with prior service

      Originally posted by LT-43 View Post
      Hello,

      I am prior service Active Duty for four years and have four years in the IRR served in the late 80s. I joined the National Guard in 2008 and went to Traditional OCS on the OCS enlistment option as an 09S, commissioning in 2009. My question is how long is my service requirement as an NG officer? My commissioning paperwork has the 8 year obligation crossed out however, I do know that I have a 2 year obligation after BOLC. Do I also have a 6 or 8 year obligation (I have been told I have both) or is my service requirement 2 years after BOLC? Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
      Thanks
      It appears you may not...

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Service requirements for NG Officer with prior service

        I have the exact same question. It seems no one in my state even has an answer. I did look at AR 135-91 table 2-1. "6 yrs in a unit — remainder in Con Gp (Reinf)." However, "See para 3-10h and note 2." 3-10h states " ARNG officers appointed from OCS who served on AD for 3 years in their enlisted status, may be transferred to Control Group (Reinf) on the 5th anniversary of their initial enlistment." What does this mean? Would it mean someone in LT-43's situation could go IRR at anytime? Some clarification on 3-10h would be great.

        Comment

        Working...
        X