Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

retirement w/ less than 20 YRS

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • retirement w/ less than 20 YRS

    Are there any provisions for collecting retirement from less than 20 years service?

  • #2
    No, there isn't any retirement for people who have served less than 20 years in the Guard and Reserves. There is TERA but that is for active duty personnel under certain conditions.

    http://myarmybenefits.us.army.mil/Ho....html?serv=147

    Comment


    • #3
      Behold! AR 135-180 Chapter 2-1

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes, there actually is. But all of those said options involve being not medically fit for duty.

        Comment

        Working...
        X