Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

    Can anyone provide the regulation that requires 10 years as a commissioned officer in the ARNG is needed to retire as an officer? I've heard it referred to quite a bit, both in my state and in these forums, but I cannot find it.

    I read NGR 635-100 and a good chunk of ROMPA tonight, and I learned a few things, but still cannot find the source of this.

    ROMPA states that the time required in grade to retain that grade (180 days for 0-4 and below).

    Thanks is advance. I will press the issue again with our S-1 and career counselor at my next drill.

    I have received my NOE letter. I have just completed 20 years of service; 17 years enlisted; 3 as an officer.
    7 more years as an officer feels like an eternity, especially with my family and employer strongly supportive of retirement.

  • #2
    Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

    It's valid. I cant help you from here but I'm sure Col Ritchie can provide it for you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

      Originally posted by Mongoose772 View Post
      It's valid. I cant help you from here but I'm sure Col Ritchie can provide it for you.
      Look at AR 135-180.

      I know I've seen it, but I can't put my hands on it right now, and I've got three weeks of TDY to prepare for right now.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

        I am regular Army and trust me that the rule is valid. I met many prior enlisted that are LTs and CPTs and need to go over 20 years to retire as an officer. Go to the HRC website.

        They are trying to do that with us Warrants.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

          http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...CuisDg&cad=rja

          Chapter 8 refers to NG.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

            Originally posted by Sentinel36 View Post
            Can anyone provide the regulation that requires 10 years as a commissioned officer in the ARNG is needed to retire as an officer? I've heard it referred to quite a bit, both in my state and in these forums, but I cannot find it.

            I read NGR 635-100 and a good chunk of ROMPA tonight, and I learned a few things, but still cannot find the source of this.

            ROMPA states that the time required in grade to retain that grade (180 days for 0-4 and below).

            Thanks is advance. I will press the issue again with our S-1 and career counselor at my next drill.

            I have received my NOE letter. I have just completed 20 years of service; 17 years enlisted; 3 as an officer.
            7 more years as an officer feels like an eternity, especially with my family and employer strongly supportive of retirement.
            Are you a direct commission? 3 years (even close to 4 years) seems pretty fast for an O-3 basic branch by ARNG standards. I was wondering what branch "SP" stands for.

            *Note: I did a quick Google search and it seems "SP" means Medical Specialist Corps.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

              I am a direct commission. I'm a Physician Assistant (AOC 65D), Army Medical Specialsit Corps. I commissioned as a 1LT. Would have commissioned as a CPT if I had a master's degree.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

                I read CH 8. It still doens't lay it out.

                I don't question that it is a valid rule, I'd just like to read the regulation. It's just for posterity now, I've applied for retirement already. I'm done. The current command climate here and budgetary restrictions make it very unfavorable to be a medical officer in the National Guard.

                My uncle was the G-1 for the state Joint Forces Headquarters and he had mentioned the 10 year rule, too.

                I'm just happy to retire, even if it is as an E-6 instead of an O-3. Fortunately I have a decent retirement plan from my civilian job.

                For me the main benefits to retirement will be base access (MWR, lodging, etc) and healthcare when I turn 59 if I need it.

                Thanks for your input.

                T

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

                  Originally posted by Sentinel36 View Post
                  I read CH 8. It still doens't lay it out.

                  I don't question that it is a valid rule, I'd just like to read the regulation. It's just for posterity now, I've applied for retirement already. I'm done. The current command climate here and budgetary restrictions make it very unfavorable to be a medical officer in the National Guard.

                  My uncle was the G-1 for the state Joint Forces Headquarters and he had mentioned the 10 year rule, too.

                  I'm just happy to retire, even if it is as an E-6 instead of an O-3. Fortunately I have a decent retirement plan from my civilian job.

                  For me the main benefits to retirement will be base access (MWR, lodging, etc) and healthcare when I turn 59 if I need it.

                  Thanks for your input.

                  T
                  People sometimes get too caught up about what you will retire as. The reason I say this is because it doesn't always correlate to a higher earning of retired pay. DFAS is going to do a high 36 month average of base pay, unless you joined before 1980. Retiring "as a captain" in reality is just going to change the rank on your ID card.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

                    And you getting cheaper base lodging rates as an E6. But to many, rank and title (eg CPT, USA Retired) is important to retain.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Officer Retirement, 10 year rule

                      Originally posted by ParalegalNCO1 View Post
                      People sometimes get too caught up about what you will retire as. The reason I say this is because it doesn't always correlate to a higher earning of retired pay. DFAS is going to do a high 36 month average of base pay, unless you joined before 1980. Retiring "as a captain" in reality is just going to change the rank on your ID card.
                      He has his detractors on here for sure, but the good sergeant isn't way off often! With the high 36 method, the "retired rank" really is just letters on your blue ID card and has nothing to do with your retired pay.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I know that this is a dated forum question, but ParalegalINCO01 is incorrect and wanted to make sure that correct information is posted here. According to DoD FMR 7000.14-R Volume 7B, Section 10101 (located here: http://comptroller.defense.gov/fmr/a...ch/07b0101.pdf), retired pay is calculated from the high-3 enlisted years if the officer retires as enlisted. The requirement for ten years of commissioned service in order to retire as an officer is codified in 10 USC 3911, 6323, and 8911 for the Army, Navy, and Air Force, respectively (link here: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2006-title10).

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X