Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Salute

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Salute

    This question may seem a bit juvenile but has raised genuine concern for me.

    When is it appropriate to salute an Officer? Somebody got smoked at my last RSP drill for saluting an Officer as we walked by. How close do you have to be to warrant the salute? I don't want to be "that guy." I'm really kinda confused about the whole thing as I receive conflicting information

  • #2
    Re: Salute

    The regulation governing this is FM 22-5, Drill & Ceremonies. I have quoted from Appendix A below.

    I should also mention that when a leader is in charge of a group on a work detail or a training event, that leader will render the courtesies and greetings on behalf of the group. Perhaps this is the situation in which your RSP Soldier got some heat.


    A-2. When to Salute
    a. Army personnel in uniform are required to salute when they meet and recognize persons entitled (by grade) to a salute except when it is inappropriate or impractical (in public conveyances such as planes and buses, in public places such as inside theaters, or when driving a vehicle). A salute is also rendered:
    (1) When the United States National Anthem, “To the Color,” “Hail to the Chief,” or foreign national anthems are played.
    (2) To uncased National Color outdoors.
    (3) On ceremonial occasions as prescribed in Chapter 9.
    (4) At reveille and retreat ceremonies, during the raising or lowering of the flag.
    (5) During the sounding of honors.
    (6) When pledging allegiance to the US flag outdoors.
    (7) When turning over control of formations.
    (8) When rendering reports.
    (9) To officers of friendly foreign countries.

    b. Salutes are not required when:
    (1) Indoors, except when reporting to an officer or when on duty as a guard.
    (2) A prisoner.
    (3) Saluting is obviously inappropriate. (Example: A person carrying articles with both hands, or being otherwise so occupied as to make saluting impracticable, is not required to salute a senior person or return the salute to a subordinate.) In any case not covered by specific instructions, the salute is rendered.
    (4) Either the senior or the subordinate is wearing civilian clothes.

    Comment

    Working...
    X