Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Post 9/11 GI Bill Question about national guard

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Post 9/11 GI Bill Question about national guard

    Originally posted by Temporaryparalegalnco View Post
    I couldn't let this misinformation continue with my absence.....what are you talking about? The OP is asking about the post 9/11 GI Bill....not chapter 1606 or 1607. You do not need to be in any type of duty status to use this benefit. You could be active duty, reserve, or joe schmoe citizen.
    You are absolutely right! My apologies, OP. My brain is wired for the ol' 1607, and I just ran with it (which does require active status, btw). Here is a link to the VA pdf that explains who is eligible to receive the POST 9/11 GI Bill, an incentive that, as you so eloquently put it "Temporary" ParalegalNCO, joe schmoe can use providing they have served 30 days on Active Duty and/or has an Honorable Discharge: Post 9/11 GI Bill

    Again, my apologies for the confusion!

    Comment

    Working...
    X