Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Active to Guard

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Active to Guard

    Im currently Active duty and I want to go guard when my contract is up next spring. Can you switch from active to guard when you are flagged?

  • #2
    Re: Active to Guard

    Flagged for what? Talk to the transition rep on your situation.
    Last edited by Chief Kemosabe; July 15th, 2012, 04:16 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Active to Guard

      Assuming that you are referring to either a PT flag or a Height/Weight flag (the most common types of "flagged"), then the answer is no. See AR 601-210-3:

      "f. Waivers will not be considered for applicants not meeting the body fat standards of AR 600–9 or the medical
      retention physical fitness standards of AR 40–501, chapter 3."

      Comment

      Working...
      X